Email Hosting Services

Privacy Policy

Version 1.7 – December 2009

Purpose.This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) governs all aspects of how (“We”, “Us” and “Our”) collects, uses, maintains and discloses personal information from all users ("Users", “You” and “Your”) of this website (“Site”) and all Services (“Services”) offered by privacy of Users is very important to Us and We are committed to protecting the confidentiality of all information entrusted to Us by You. complies with the requirements of the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”). Any Services that require any form of payment (one-time or reoccurring) are intended for people 18 years of age and over. does not knowingly collect or use any Personal Information from anyone under the age of 18. is not an e-mail service, but an e-mail application. Registration is not required, but is available to Users interested in customizing the application making it easier for regular Users. Customers that prefer not to use session-based cookies when using the Anonymous or Customized version of can manually disable session-based cookies in the web-browser they are using, i.e. Microsoft® Internet Explorer, Firefox, etc… Please refer to the instructions contained in your specific browser for more information. All activities that You conduct through the Site are considered private and are not recorded in a personally identifiable way. The data collected for the use of the application is anonymous and is used for statistical purposes only. Click here to learn how works or click here for general help .

You are solely responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your email address and password and any additional identifying information (“Personal Data”) required for your use of any of the features of any of the Services. does not guarantee the security of any Personal Data transmitted, posted and/or submitted through any 3rd party web site(s). If You have any concerns regarding the security of Your Personal Data please access the Services by typing into your web browser instead of linking from any 3rd party web site(s).

If You lose control of Your Personal Data, You will be solely responsible for all the consequences of actions performed through/under Your email address and/or password. Without limiting any of the foregoing, You must immediately notify if You become aware of any loss, theft, or unauthorized use of Your Personal Data or of any other unauthorized use of any Services or any other breach of security that is known or suspected by You.

Personal Information that Customized Services collects. The customized version of requires storing Your email address (“Personal Information”) to function, should You wish to provide it. However Your password associated with any email address stored is not collected at anytime. Customized users of are provided with a unique username that is used to access their customized account, and will also select a password specific to this customized account that should be different from any of their email account passwords. This password is maintained by exclusively for the purpose of enabling customized users to manage their account and to add and/or delete services associated with their account. We may also collect demographic data regarding Your income level, occupation, gender and information about the industry in which You work (the “Ancillary Personal Information”) if You choose to use the customized version of mail2web. mail2web may also collect Your name and email address should You attempt to contact us by way of Our web-based feedback and/or support form hosted on the Site, or if You contact us by telephone, email or online chat for any other reason. The Profile Information can include a variety of personal information, including name, email address, messenger account, picture, gender, physical location, interests and other personal information. By default, will not make the Profile Information accessible to the public. However, Users have the option to make some or all of their Profile Information included in an online directory of Users that is accessible and searchable by the public. By indicating that you would like for some or all of the Profile Information to be disclosed, Users are consenting to its inclusion in the online directory. Please be aware that does not generally monitor or review the information in a User’s Profile Information and the information that you choose to provide can be publicly accessible as described above. Please use caution when deciding on what information to include in your Profile Information and what information to make public. will maintain your Profile Information on our servers until such time that you delete, modify or the account is terminated by for being considered inactive, whichever occurs first.

Personal Information that Premium Services collects., as part of any Premium Services provided to Users, may collect personally identifiable information (“Premium Services Personal Information”) from Premium Services Users. This includes name, address, email address, date of birth, and credit card information (“Billing Information”) that You provide, and any correspondence that You have with that occurs by way of email, web-based email forms and/or support tickets that are generated for the purpose of communicating and/or resolving any issues related to the Premium Services. Premium Services are defined as any Services provided by that require any one-time or reoccurring charges. Examples of Premium Services include but are not limited to: Exchange accounts, and ISP services. All Premium Service Users of will be provided with a unique username that is used to access their account and will also select a password specific to this account that should be different from any of their email account passwords. This account and password is maintained by exclusively for the purpose of managing all Premium Services through the mail2web web-based Control Panel. also collects additional usage information (“Additional Premium Services Usage Information”) that is collected electronically regarding how Premium Services Users use our website (e.g. by tracking the number of unique page views received by the pages of the website, or the domains from which Users originate) or via cookies that can be used to identify the User should they visit the website again. Additional Premium Services Usage Information collected may include other information about Your visits to our website. For example, we may collect information about Your computer, such as your IP address (a number assigned to Your computer); the type of Internet browser you are using; the type of computer operating system you are using; or the domain name of the website from which You linked to our websites. This Additional Premium Services Usage Information will be anonymized and will not be linked to Your Premium Services Personal Information or any Personal Information collected and will only be collected in the aggregate in connection with all the users of our website for planning, forecasting and/or evaluation purposes. As such, please note that this Policy does not cover aggregated data from which the identity of an individual cannot be determined. retains the right to use anonymous aggregated data in any way that it determines appropriate.

Information about 3rd party services and/or software. offers a variety of 3rd party services and/or software that can be used by Users either as an add-on to the Services and/or a download, with your permission, to Your computer to enhance Your experience with the Services, i.e. the Microsoft® Outlook client, Any such add-on(s) and/or downloaded software(s) obtained by way of are subject to separate Privacy Policies from each of their respective 3rd party providers. This Privacy Policy does not apply to any such add-on(s) and/or downloaded software. It is Your responsibility to review and agree to the Privacy Policy of each add-on and/or downloaded software program obtained by way of before using said add-on and/or software. You acknowledge and agree that Your continued use of any such add-on and/or downloaded software constitutes Your consent to the Privacy Policy of said 3rd party provider.

Your consent. Your provision of Personal Information to means that You agree and consent to the fact that may collect, use and disclose Your Personal Information in accordance with this Policy. If You do not agree with these terms, you are requested not to provide any Personal Information to Any Customized or Premium Services offered by can only be offered if You provide Personal Information to Consequently, if You choose not to provide us with any required Personal Information, will not be able to offer You these certain services.

How uses and discloses Personal Information.We use Your Personal Information to identify You when You use the Service. We never use Your Personal Information for any other purpose, and we do not share or sell Your Personal Information. If You choose to provide Us with Ancillary Personal Information, that aggregated data is only used by Us as part of Our advertising engine and for statistical purposes. If You choose to provide Us with Profile Information, any part of the Profile Information that You indicate can be made public will be included in an online directory of Users that is accessible and searchable by the public.

Notwithstanding the above, may, from time-to-time, use Customized and Premium Services Personal Information collected through this website to:

  1. provide Customized and Premium Services Users with a product or service that has been requested;
  2. contact Customized and Premium Services Users directly regarding products and services offered by and its trusted affiliates, independent contractors and business partners;
  3. understand Customized and Premium Services User preferences in order to enhance Customized and Premium Services Users' experience with and such affiliates, independent contractors and business partners;
  4. research the effectiveness of the website and the marketing, advertising and sales efforts of, its trusted affiliates, independent contractors and business partners; and
  5. for the collection of account receivables owed by You to

Customized and Premium Services Users that do not wish to receive information regarding the products and services offered by and its trusted affiliates, independent contractors and business partners please:

  1. send an e-mail to the address listed at the end of this policy; or
  2. log into web-based Control Panel and change the appropriate preferences to ensure that They do not receive any correspondence from for any products and services offered by, its trusted affiliates, independent contractors and business partners.'s use of Personal Information is limited to these purposes. Unless permitted by law, no Personal Information about a User is collected, without first obtaining the consent of the individual to the collection, use and dissemination of that information.

Statistical Information., may from time-to-time outsource the collection of statistical information, for the sole purpose of obtaining objective and reliable utilization reports (“Reports”), based on aggregated and non-identifiable data collected from usage reporting tools. All such Reports are used internally to determine utilization levels of various services which ultimately will be used for capital and operational budgeting purposes. At no time can it be used in anyway to identify or track individual users. will use reasonable efforts to ensure any outsourcing agreement established for this purpose adheres to this Privacy Policy.

Disclosure of Personal Information. We never disclose your Personal Information without consent except pursuant to the requirements of Section 7(3) – Disclosure without knowledge or consent – of PIPEDA and Division 1 – Protection of Personal Information – of PIPEDA, in which circumstances may be obligated to disclose information without consent. The only exception is the information disclosed for the purposes of registering a domain name that could be used in conjunction with Premium Services. Only contract information for a domain name will be provided to the registrar partner(s) in order to complete the registration process. Where obliged or permitted to disclose information without consent, will not disclose more information than is required or requested.

Personal Information may also be subject to transfer to another company in the event of a change of ownership of all or part of This will occur only if the parties have entered into an agreement under which the collection, use and disclosure of such information is restricted to those purposes that relate to the business transaction, including a determination whether or not to proceed with the business transaction, and is to be used by the parties to carry out and complete the business transaction.

Maintenance and Security of Personal Information. retains Personal Information about Users as long as believes it is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected. Currently, holds the Personal Information in the City of Toronto, Ontario, Canada.

Personal Information about Users that is maintained on our systems is protected using industry standard security measures and complies with the security safeguards principal of Schedule 1, Clause 4.7 of PIPEDA. However, we cannot guarantee that the information submitted to, maintained on, or transmitted from our systems will be completely secure and transmission of information over the Internet is susceptible to possible loss, misrouting, interception and misuse.

Access to Personal Information. provides individuals with access to Personal Information held about them and complies with the individual access principal of Schedule 1, Clause 4.9 of PIPEDA.

Pursuant to Schedule 1, Clause 4.9.5 of PIPEDA, if You believe that Your Personal Information on file is not correct, You may request an update of that information by sending a request to the person indicated below. Alternatively, Customized and Premium Service Users can update Personal Information through the web-based Control Panel at anytime. reserves the right not to change any Personal Information but will append any alternative text You believe appropriate.

Pursuant to Schedule 1, Clause 4.9.5 of PIPEDA, You may also request that delete Your Personal Information from’s system and records . However, due to technical constraints and the fact that backs up its systems, Personal Information may continue to reside in’s systems after deletion for some time. Individuals, therefore, should not expect that their Personal Information would be completely removed from’s systems in response to an accepted request for deletion. Any Personal Information You provide in connection with the Customized or Premium Services will remain on systems until it is deleted by You. reserves the right to remove and delete inactive accounts.

As per Division 1, Clause 9 of PIPEDA, reserves the right to decline access to Personal Information where disclosure of the information requested is not required.

Pursuant to the principal in Schedule 1, Clause 4.9.4 of PIPEDA, where information will not or cannot be disclosed, the individual making the request will be provided with the reasons for non-disclosure. Where information will be disclosed, will endeavour to provide the information in question within a reasonable time and no later than thirty (30) working days following the request. will not respond to repetitious or vexatious requests for access. In determining whether a request is repetitious or vexatious, will consider such factors as the frequency with which information is updated, the purpose for which the information is used, and the nature of the information.

To guard against fraudulent requests for access, will require sufficient information to allow it to confirm the identity of the person making the request before granting access or making corrections.

Amendment of practices and this Policy.This statement is in effect as of June 17, 2009. will from time to time review and revise its privacy practices and this Policy. In the event of any amendment, an appropriate notice will be posted on this website. Policy changes will apply to the information collected from the date of posting of the revised Policy to’s website as well as to existing information held by

If You have any comments or suggestions to improve the service, please write us at

If you have any questions about the privacy practices of, or you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact:

Legal and Compliance

SoftCom Inc.
Toronto, ON M5J 2R8
Fax. 416-957-7401